<body background="http://i167.photobucket.com/albums/u125/lubsil/nightfallbluebg.jpg"><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d911847250475179518\x26blogName\x3dWorldOfBeautifulVoices\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://worldofbeautifulvoices.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://worldofbeautifulvoices.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6963287077334154558', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>




  • Aaron Phua
  • Gabriel Song
  • Hu Jiayu
  • Jeremy Lee
  • Kelvin
  • Ng Qing Hua
  • Norman Koay
  • Melvin Chong
  • Michael Utama
  • Sahran
  • Wilson Huang Han
  • Yang Yang

  • Aloysius
  • Annabelle
  • Amanda Ng
  • Beverley Ang
  • Cheng Chin Ying
  • Chloe Tan
  • Crystal
  • Dorothy Lim
  • Eyu Simin
  • Hwee Xian
  • Hui Ping
  • Jia Xun
  • Koon Ling
  • Lee Wei Chee
  • Lin Liko
  • Michelle Luk
  • Michelle Wong
  • Pei Rong
  • Sim Yu Zhen
  • Susan Soh
  • Tashphyll Ng
  • Toh Jia Yan
  • Xiao Han
  • Zoey

  • Class 2/4
  • Amkss Drama





  • Tuesday, May 12, 2009

    Lol dunno what am I doing here. I am suppose to be studying my dreaded bio (so long sia , can die leh). Few days of exam passed and I am quite sure this time that last min study really bring me no where?

    Reason being:

    I am gonna fail my combined humanities for mid-year. Yes, I repeat gonna fail. Because of what... Because I lack of time. Why? Because of my laziness to start revision early.

    I dun think I doing well for my exams la. It definitely not my best I had to say.

    Then now i super demoralized after seeing the theater studies and drama (TSD) need at least b3 for Tampines jc and the Vjc cut-off point is 4 for the science stream leh. I cannot go arts will die de! What do you want me to take??? TSD, geography and history... then can choose only one maths or science subject sia. Must as well ask me go die.

    Which is why after mid-year, My engine is more than ready to roar. Going super nerd to achieve my goals and to not disappoint the people i loved.

    Jia You!!!

    fallen @ 8:31 PM

    Saturday, May 2, 2009


    Yeah I am here to finally grade this phone.
    Presenting you the ultra touch Gt-8300.
    (sorry for the lousy quality of the picture,
    it was taken using the webcam if you notice)

    Well... I actually wanted the C905 after i saw Shi Da's.
    I was surprise the handphones had went so far till the camera could match a digital camera's.
    Then, after taking some advice from my parent to check how others react to C905.

    Browsing... Searching... Reading...

    I came to a conclusion.
    C902 had the best camera in the handphone industry now that it does not lose out to a normal digital camera. (well that was expected from a Sony Ericsson Cybershot)

    But...

    "the ear piece speaker has packed up which, apparently, is a very, very common fault."
    "DO NOT BUY! I have had this phone 2 weeks it started to freeze. Then all of a sudden the speaker went. You answer a call & you can't hear a thing"

    I dun think i need to elaborate more.

    So I went Browsing... Searching... Reading... Again...

    Then I saw this very stylish phone with 8.0 megapixel (Zomg 0.1 Diff) plus it is a touch screen too. It had good reviews and show no signs of faultyness.

    And, that was how I ended up with this phone.
    As usual I went playing with my new phone, snapping pictures.

    Then next day, AHHH!! Where are all my pictures. All gone! Why! I sat there dumbfounded.
    It took me a while before i finally gave up thinking and continued snapping pictures.
    Then at night I tried to transfer to my IMac and Damn it cannot connect.
    Samsung is the most incompatible phone with a Mac. (Grr... I dunno that)
    Then I was stucked again.

    It was the first weekend, went to Dhoby Ghaut to check my phone. They updated my phone firmware and returned with my phone erased of data.

    Then went snapping pictures Again (Ya I know I a bit sot le)
    Next day "Memory card could not be detected"
    Wa Lao! Fed up lah.
    After school went to Woodlands this time.
    (cause the Samsung guy say go dhoby ghaut then thought there got nia but woodland also have)
    After intense interrogation with the girl working at Samsung (Me, Mum and Dad took turns)
    She finally said my memory card got problem and change a new one.

    Day by Day, The thought of the phone breaking down fade away.
    I started to love the phone bit by bit.
    Now the regretting part is over.
    Time to play with the phone,
    And make full use of it.

    Now lets see what I like about this phone after all the trouble.

    Stylish: Platinum Red (one of my favourite colour) greatly enhance the beauty of the phone. With the slide-up design, it make the phone somehow more classy but looks young.
    (haha I dunno how to explain sia)

    Appealing to my Interest: Well it had quite decent speaker, loud and clear just as I like.
    It had wide screen view which does not lose out much to an Iphone in terms of size.
    Which means it is great for movie hehe.
    The Camera definitely the best I had so far.
    Organized view at the start-up screen with many different widgets.
    Yes it have a keypad and touchscreen which means i do not have to worry about typing wrong stuff when I press a key which end up in few keys. The usual is still the best. Cheers for keypad.
    It is super slim and light for a slide camera phone too.

    Well my bro told me this when I was having a lot of trouble with the phone when I chose Iphone over GT-8300.
    "Stick with your choice then"

    Well I will stick with it, My choice, with no regrets but simply love it.

    Lol almost forgot to rate this phone.
    4.5 stars/5.0 stars
    (0.5 for the memory card problem and the sensitivity of the touchscreen could be better HEHE)

    For better look on the Phone please go...
    http://ultratouch.samsungmobile.com/
    Well that was a long posts haha. Better go study le! Bye!

    fallen @ 7:22 PM